|
Friday 30th September |
09:00 |
Welcome |
09:15 |
Keynote: Transformations for Abstractions |
10:00 |
Break |
10:30 |
Session 1 - Slicing |
|
David Binkley,
Mark Harman
"Forward slices are smaller than backward slices" |
|
Hyoung Seok Hong,
Insup Lee,
Oleg Sokolsky
"Abstract Slicing: A New Approach to Program Slicing Based on Abstract Interpretation and Model Checking" |
|
Attila Szegedi,
Tibor Gyimóthy
"Dynamic Slicing of Java Bytecode Programs" |
|
David Binkley,
Sebastian Danicic,
Tibor Gyimóthy,
Mark Harman,
Ákos Kiss,
Bogdan Korel
"Minimal Slicing and the Relationships Between Forms of Slicing" |
12:30 |
Lunch |
14:00 |
Session 2 - Concept Location |
|
Silvia Breu
"Extending Dynamic Aspect Mining with Static Information" |
|
Beat Fluri,
Harald C. Gall,
Martin Pinzger
"Fine-Grained Analysis of Change Couplings" |
|
Jeremy Singer
"Concept Assignment as a Debugging Technique for Code Generators" |
15:30 |
Break |
16:00 |
Session 3 - Program Transformations I |
|
Hongyu Zhang,
Jeremy S. Bradbury,
James R. Cordy,
Juergen Dingel
"Implementation and Verification of Implicit-Invocation Systems Using Source Transformation", and Slide |
|
Markus Schordan,
Daniel Quinlan
"Specifying Transformation Sequences as Computation on Program Fragments with an Abstract Attribute Grammar" |
|
Nerina Bermudo,
Andreas Krall
"Control Flow Graph Reconstruction for Reverse Compilation of Assembly Language Programs with Delayed Instructions" |
17:30 |
|
|
Saturday 1st Oct |
9:00 |
Session 4 - Pointer Analysis |
|
Aiwu Shi,
Gleb Naumovich
"Static Analysis for Computing Escapability and Mutability for Java Components" |
|
Richard Jones,
Andy C. King
"A Fast Analysis for Thread-Local Garbage Collection with Dynamic Class Loading" |
|
Marcio Buss,
Stephen A. Edwards,
Bin Yao,
Daniel Waddington
"Pointer Analysis for Source-to-Source Transformations" |
10:30 |
Break |
11:00 |
Session 5 - Empirical Studies |
|
Michael English,
Jim Buckley,
Tony Cahill,
Kristian Lynch
"Measuring the Impact of Friends on the Internal Attributes of Software Systems" |
|
Steve Counsell,
Stephen Swift,
Allan Tucker,
Emilia Mendes
"Object-oriented cohesion as a surrogate of software comprehension: an empirical study" |
12:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 |
Session 6 - Program Transformations II |
|
Shannon Xu,
Thomas Dean
"Transforming Embedded Java Code of JSP Pages into Custom Tags" |
|
Bernadette Power,
Geoff W. Hamilton
"Declassification: Transforming Java Programs to Remove Intermediate Classes" |
|
Paul Anderson
"The Performance Penalty of XML for Program Intermediate Representations" |
15:30 |
Concluding remarks
Discussion and Open Issues
Steering Committee Elections |
16:30 |
|